Medal & Award Winners

Medal & Award Winners  -  2020

GOLD MEDALS
# Name of the Medal Rollno Student Name Branch / Specialisation
1 Prof. Bhubaneswar Behera Gold Medal for Best All-rounder of the UG outgoing batch-2019 - No One Found Suitable
2 Institute Gold Medal for Best Graduate (B.Tech and B.Arch.) 116CE0054 RISHABH BAJAJ Civil Engineering
3 Institute Gold Medal for the Best Postgraduate (M.Tech.) 218EC6344 KAJAL AGRAWAL Signal and Image Processing
4 Institute Gold Medal for the Best Postgraduate with Dual Degree B.Tech and M.Tech. 715CE3003 SUBHADRA SUBHADARSHINI Transportation Engineering
5 Institute Gold Medal for the Best Postgraduate with Integrated M.Sc Degree 415PH5074 SATTWIK SADHU Physics
6 Institute Gold Medal for the Best Postgraduate (M.Sc. and MA) 418LS2068 SRIJA ROY Life Science
7 Institute Gold Medal for the Best Postgraduate (MBA) 318SM1009 KRISHNA KUMAR JAISWAL School of Management
MEDALS FOR BRANCH TOPPERS
B.Tech.
# Rollno Student Name Branch / Specialisation CGPA
1 116BM0019 SANDRA SUNIL Biomedical Engineering 8.60
2 116BT0045 ABHIJEET SAHOO Biotechnology 9.19
3 116CE0054 RISHABH BAJAJ Civil Engineering 9.66
4 116CH0094 ZAKIYA ALI Chemical Engineering 9.17
5 116CR0136 TANAY KUMAR Ceramic Engineering 9.08
6 116CS0231 DABBIRU HARIN SANTOSH Computer Science and Engineering 9.59
7 116EC0275 ROJALIN ROUT Electronics and Communication Engineering 9.46
8 116EI0369 AYUSH PRADHAN Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering 9.41
9 116EE0327 SUBHAM PANDA Electrical Engineering 9.41
10 116FP0390 KABITA LODHA Food Process Engineering 9.11
11 116ID0403 POLAKI SUNAYANA Industrial Design 8.71
12 116ME0459 ADITYA NARAYAN MALLA Mechanical Engineering 9.44
13 116MM0528 BAIBHAV KARAN Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 9.30
14 116MN0575 ADITYA PRAKASH Mining Engineering 9.11
B.Arch.
# Rollno Student Name Branch / Specialisation CGPA
1 115AR0011 AUROSHREE PANDA Architecture 8.45
Integrated M.Sc.
# Rollno Student Name Branch / Specialisation CGPA
1 415CY5010 GAURAV KUMAR PANDA Chemistry 9.15
2 415LS5057 NAMRATA BHATTACHARYA Life Science 8.64
3 415MA5026 PRADYUMNA PRADHAN Mathematics 9.18
4 415PH5074 SATTWIK SADHU Physics 9.56
B.Tech. M.Tech Dual Degree
# Rollno Student Name Branch / Specialisation CGPA
1 715CE3003 SUBHADRA SUBHADARSHINI Transportation Engineering 9.59
2 715CE4041 SURYANSU KAR Water Resources Engineering 8.95
3 715CH1047 ANKITA BEHERA Chemical Engineering 9.24
4 715CR2159 KARTIKEY DHARENDRA Industrial Ceramic 8.91
5 715CS1058 HARI RUSHITHA Computer Science 9.17
6 715CS2059 A SANILA Information Security 8.69
7 715EC2020 SOUMYA SAMBIT RATH VLSI Design and Embedded Systems 9.19
8 715EC5075 GOURAV MODI Communication and Networks 9.32
9 715EE1080 MAHESH MOHANTY Electronic Systems and Communication 8.67
10 715EE3150 MOHAMMED SUFFIYAN Control and Automation 7.89
11 715EE4130 HARSHITA TIWARI Power Electronics and Drive 8.94
12 715ME4102 SOUMYA RANJAN MAHUNT Mechatronics and Automation 8.94
13 715MM1154 BHASKAR SEN Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 9.05
14 715MN1153 SOUMYARANJAN MOHANTY Mining Engineering 9.50
M.Tech.
# Rollno Student Name Branch / Specialisation CGPA
1 218BM1002 DEEPAK KUMAR SAHU Biomedical Engineering 9.05
2 218BM2004 AAFREEN ANSARI Biotechnology 9.36
3 218CE1062 RISHAB DAS Geotechnical Engineering 9.58
4 218CE2040 ATHUL MOHAN Structural Engineering 9.74
5 218CE3264 FRED SSEMWOGERERE Transportation Engineering 9.59
6 218CE4282 SUBHRASITA BEHERA Water Resources Engineering 9.65
7 218CH1069 APARNA VIJAYAN Chemical Engineering 8.69
8 218CH3074 SASANKA SEKHAR MOHANTY Energy and Environmental Engineering 9.20
9 218CR2302 JYOTI PRAKASH BEURA Industrial Ceramics 9.45
10 218CS1093 SOUMAJIT MULLICK Computer Science 9.29
11 218CS2094 KUMAR UTKARSH Information Security 8.95
12 218CS3319 KHUSHBOO KANODIA Software Engineering 9.09
13 218EC2106 CHIMAKURTHI SAI PAVAN KUMAR VLSI Design and Embedded Systems 9.73
14 218EC3447 VIDIT KUMAR VARSHNEY Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering 8.67
15 218EC5123 BUDHARAM YOGESH Communication and Networks 9.74
16 218EC6344 KAJAL AGRAWAL Signal and Image Processing 9.85
17 218EC7131 GUDIMETLA RANGABABU Microwave and Radar Engineering 9.41
18 218EE1140 ANANDU S Electronic Systems and Communication 8.60
19 218EE3363 NAMBALA RAMSAI Control and Automation 8.23
20 218EE4154 VULLA RAVI TEJA Power Electronics and Drives 8.91
21 218EE6168 SOUMYA RANJAN NATH Power Systems Engineering 9.49
22 218ER1174 OSCAR PAUL Atmosphere and Ocean Science 9.14
23 218FP1387 AKSHAY DAGADU SONAWANE Food Process Engineering 9.50
24 218ID1182 MAHENDRA REDDY GOSALA Industrial Design 9.15
25 218ME1202 SHETKAR KESHAV ALIAS DEEPESH RAMESH Machine Design and Analysis 9.56
26 218ME2221 SUBHAM SARKAR Production Engineering 9.67
27 218ME3240 MOHAMMAD AUTIF SHAHDHAAR Thermal Engineering 9.59
28 218ME5395 PATEL DARSHITKUMAR MUKESHBHAI Cryogenic and Vacuum Technology 9.27
29 218MM1253 HIREMATH MRITUNJAY M Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 9.80
30 218MN1259 LALAWMPUII Mining Engineering 9.08
MA
# Rollno Student Name Branch / Specialisation CGPA
1 418HS1015 SATRUPA SATPATHY Development Studies 9.36
M.Sc.
# Rollno Student Name Branch / Specialisation CGPA
1 418CY2042 SANDIP KUMAR KUILA Chemistry 9.26
2 418AG2007 AJAY KUMAR Applied Geology 9.26
3 418AS2030 SMITA RANI PANDA Atmospheric Sciences 9.66
4 418LS2068 SRIJA ROY Life Science 9.90
5 418MA2084 RAJU DEY Mathematics 9.49
6 418PH2103 SHUBHRAKANTA PANDA Physics 9.34
ENDOWMENT MEDALS
# Name of the Medal Rollno Student Name Branch / Specialisation
1 Snigdhashri Patra Memorial Gold Medal for the best Ph.D.Thesis of 2019-20 514MM1008 MD. MERAJ Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
2 Prof. S.C.Naik Gold Medal for Best Graduate of Chemical Engineering 116CH0094 ZAKIYA ALI Chemical Engineering
3 Dr. Bansidhar Panda Gold Medal (Best Graduate of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering) 116MM0528 BAIBHAV KARAN Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
4 Prof. Ramesh Chandra Behera Gold Medal (Best Engineering Post Graduate of the Institute) 218EC6344 KAJAL AGRAWAL Signal and Image Processing
5 Shri Kamakshi Prasad Panda Gold Medal (Best Graduate of Electrical Engineering) 116EE0327 SUBHAM PANDA Electrical Engineering
ENDOWMENT AWARDS
# Name of the Medal Rollno Student Name Branch / Specialisation
1 Saurav Ranjan Kar Memorial Award (Best Graduate of the Institute) 116CE0054 RISHABH BAJAJ Civil Engineering
2 Pranab Memorial Award  (Best Graduate of Mechanical Engineering) 116ME0459 ADITYA NARAYAN MALLA Mechanical Engineering
3 Bunty Memorial Award (Best Engineering Graduate of the Institute) 116CE0054 RISHABH BAJAJ Civil Engineering
4 Sugat Kishoire Mall Memorial Award  (Best Graduate of Electrical Engineering) 116EE0327 SUBHAM PANDA Electrical Engineering
5 Prof. Ashok Kumar Mohanty Award  (Best All-rounder of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering) 116MM0528 BAIBHAV KARAN Metallurgical and Materials Engineering