Medal & Prize winners

Gold Medals

Sl.No.Name of the MedalRollnoName of the AwardeeBranch/Specialisation
1 Best Graduate(B.Tech and B.Arch.) 112EE0240 SAGAR KUMAR Electrical Engineering
2 Best Postgraduate (M.Tech.) 214ID1449 MANISH KUMAR Industrial Design
3 Best Postgraduate (MBA) 314SM1033 SANJANA TRIPATHY School of Management
4 Best Postgraduate (2 Yr M.Sc. and MA) 414CY2009 SUBHANKAR KUNDU Chemistry
5 Best Postgraduate with Integrated M.Sc Degree 411CY5093 SHANU KUMARI Chemistry
6 Best Postgraduate with Dual Degree B.Tech and M.Tech. 711EE2162 SASWAT RANJAN MISHRA Power Control and Drives
7 Best Under-graduate Project(B.Tech and B.Arch) 112ID0011 SONALISA PATEL Industrial Design
8 Best Postgraduate Project (M.Tech and Dual Degree) 214EE5514 DHIMAN DAS Industrial Electronics
9 Best Undergraduate All-Rounder - No One Found Suitable

Medals for Branch Toppers

B.Tech.
Sl.No.Branch/SpecialisationRollnoStudent NameCGPA
1 Biomedical Engineering 112BM0611 PATEL HAILEE BHARAT 8.78
2 Biotechnology 112BT0016 ABHISHEK SINGH CHAUHAN 8.92
3 Civil Engineering 112CE0546 GARLADINNE DINESH KUMAR 8.84
4 Chemical Engineering 112CH0128 AKANKSHYA SAHU 9.25
5 Ceramic Engineering 112CR0595 MEGHA ACHARYA 9.53
6 Computer Science and Engineering 112CS0182 MD SHAHBAZ SHAFI 9.23
7 Electronics and Communication Engineering 112EC0242 DEBMALYA MALLICK 9.39
8 Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering 112EI0104 CHITTARANJAN BALIARSINGH 9.14
9 Electrical Engineering 112EE0240 SAGAR KUMAR 9.72
10 Industrial Design 112ID0011 SONALISA PATEL 9.14
11 Mechanical Engineering 112ME0212 ABHIJIT PUSTY 9.46
12 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 112MM0398 MANASWINI CHINARA 9.36
13 Mining Engineering 112MN0497 ADITYA ACHARYA 9.17
TOP
Integrated M.Sc.
Sl.No.Branch/SpecialisationRollnoStudent NameCGPA
1 Chemistry 411CY5093 SHANU KUMARI 9.18
2 Mathematics 411MA5112 AMISHA PRIYADARSHINI 8.32
3 Physics 411PH5116 MEKAP SUBHASISH PATTANAIK 8.93
TOP
B.Tech. M.Tech Dual Degree
Sl.No.Branch/SpecialisationRollnoStudent NameCGPA
1 Transportation Engineering 711CE3019 SOURABH PANDA 9.07
2 Water Resources Engineering 711CE4155 DEBASHISH KHUNTIA 8.43
3 Chemical Engineering 711CH1156 SANGITA SWAPNASRITA 9.18
4 Ceramic Engineering 711CR1158 SOUMYA PRAKASH SAHOO 8.79
5 Computer Science 711CS1030 SANDEEP PANDA 9.23
6 Information Security 711CS2037 MADHUMITA RAUTELA 8.58
7 Communication and Signal Processing 711EC4051 NANDITA DALMIA 8.97
8 VLSI Design and Embedded Systems 711EC2123 K.VENKATA SRI RAMA ROHIT 8.78
9 Control and Automation 711EE3073 ANURAG BHARATKUMAR SHAH 9.20
10 Electronic Systems and Communication 711EE1072 SIDHARTHA MOHAPATRA 8.58
11 Power Control and Drives 711EE2162 SASWAT RANJAN MISHRA 9.55
12 Mechatronics and Automation 711ME4079 RAJDEEP PAL 8.85
13 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 711MM1141 SHRIKANTH S 8.91
14 Mining Engineering 711MN1172 ABHIJEET DUTTA 8.82
TOP
M.Tech.
Sl.No.Branch/SpecialisationRollnoStudent NameCGPA
1 Biomedical Engineering 214BM1457 KRISHNA DIXIT 8.99
2 Biotechnology 214BM2033 YAMINI YOGALAKSHMI 9.53
3 Geotechnical Engineering 214CE1039 MAHAJAN SHWETA YOGIRAJ 9.62
4 Structural Engineering 214CE2048 KAMALAKKANNAN S 9.56
5 Transportation Engineering 214CE3084 VEERA LEELA MANUSHA 9.54
6 Water Resources Engineering 214CE4382 JNANA RANJAN KHUNTIA 9.45
7 Chemical Engineering 214CH1104 PATANKAR SAGAR VINOD 8.83
8 Safety Engineering 214CH2531 GARIMELLA VENKATA SAINATH 8.86
9 Industrial Ceramics 214CR2476 AKANKSHA KUMARI 8.87
10 Computer Science 214CS1128 LOKESH SHARMA 8.75
11 Information Security 214CS2144 DIANGARTI BHALANG TARIANG 8.95
12 Software Engineering 214CS3487 RANSINGH BISWAJIT RAY 9.02
13 Communication and Networks 214EC5409 SNIGDHA BHUYAN 9.39
14 Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering 214EC3010 DEBASHIS BISWAL 9.38
15 Signal and Image Processing 214EC6182 MONA SHREE 9.19
16 VLSI Design and Embedded Systems 214EC2168 SRADHANJALI MOHAPATRA 9.23
17 Control and Automation 214EE3236 ANUBHAV SUNDARIA 9.31
18 Electronic Systems and Communication 214EE1211 PRIYANKA 9.00
19 Industrial Electronics 214EE5263 ABHIRUP PAL 8.81
20 Power Electronics and Drives 214EE4248 SHRUTISNATA MISHRA 9.13
21 Industrial Design 214ID1449 MANISH KUMAR 9.75
22 Cryogenic and Vacuum Technology 214ME5348 BASIL GEORGE THOMAS 9.50
23 Machine Design and Analysis 214ME1008 YASSIN ALKASSAR 9.58
24 Production Engineering 214ME2281 CHANDRAMANI UPADHYAY 9.34
25 Thermal Engineering 214ME3309 DIBYENDU GHOSH 9.61
26 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 214MM1372 PALLABI BHUYAN 9.32
27 Steel Technology 214MM2351 BHARDWAJ RAVINDRA GIRIRAJ 8.90
28 Mining Engineering 214MN1371 HIMALAY SHARMA 8.83
TOP
MA
Sl.No.Branch/SpecialisationRollnoStudent NameCGPA
1 Development Studies 414HS1014 DIMPLE PATTNAIK 8.90
TOP
M.Sc.
Sl.No.Branch/SpecialisationRollnoStudent NameCGPA
1 Chemistry 414CY2009 SUBHANKAR KUNDU 9.69
2 Applied Geology 414ER2021 DIBYASHAKTI PANDA 9.40
3 Life Science 414LS2027 MANALI DAS 8.78
4 Mathematics 414MA2056 DIKSHA GHALOT 8.39
5 Physics 414PH2048 MANASI MANDAL 8.65
TOP
 

Endowment Awards

Sl.No.Name of the MedalRollnoName of the AwardeeBranch/Specialisation
1 Prof. S.C.Naik Gold Medal for Best Graduate of Chemical Engineering 112CH0128 AKANKSHYA SAHU Chemical Engineering
2 Snigdhashri Patra Memorial Gold Medal for the best Ph.D.Thesis of 2015-16 512ME1040 ARUNA THAKUR Mechanical Engineering
3 Saurav Ranjan Kar Memorial Award       (Best Graduate of the Institute) 112EE0240 SAGAR KUMAR Electrical Engineering
4 Pranab Memorial Award  (Best Graduate of Mechanical Engineering) 112ME0212 ABHIJIT PUSTY Mechanical Engineering
5 Bhaswati Paul Memorial Award  (Best Project on Environment Pollution) - No One Found Suitable
6 Santa Jain Prize Best product oriented project 214EE5514 DHIMAN DAS Industrial Electronics
7 Bunty Memorial Award (Best Engineering Graduate of the Institute) 112EE0240 SAGAR KUMAR Electrical Engineering
8 Sugat Kishoire Mall Memorial Award  (Best Graduate of Electrical Engineering) 112EE0240 SAGAR KUMAR Electrical Engineering
9 Prof. Ashok Kumar Mohanty Award  (Best All-rounder of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering) 112MM0398 MANASWINI CHINARA Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
10 Ronak Das Memorial Award (Best Undergraduate Project of Chemical Engineering) 112CH0101 SIDHARTHA TIRTHANKAR Chemical Engineering
TOP
(Note: This list has been approved based on the preliminary verification of records. If in future, ISDC or EDC will be detected against any student declared eligible for medal will be ineligible and the student next in the merit will be awarded the medal/prize.)